So once I made a steel shield…

…and it kinda rocked.

The Story of IX…Part One

…that’s nooo goood..

And THAT’s Why I Enjoy Reading Comics: 001: Astonishing X-Men Vol 3, issue 13

No. My blog is not abandoned….only neglected. I’m working on new things that will  be posted soon. But I’m also starting a new feature here. I call it “And THAT’s Why I Enjoy Reading Comics”….or something.

Alright. On to it then. Volume 3 of Astonishing X-men. Tragedy’s happened, because it always does with those dudes. Colossus is back. Yay. Logan has been assigned to combat training. He does it the way that only Logan can….oh yeah, and the danger room left…or is broken…actually it malfunctioned and then left.

These two pages explain why

A) Logan is the best he is at what he does..and
B)WHY I enjoy reading comics.

~Kel

The Great Battleship Poster

Yay. Thanks to Milton for printing this up for me.

Anodized Black and the New Combateers

Here’s some production work for a project that’s finally starting to see some light at the end of the tunnel.
 Enjoy
~Kels

Hazy Shade of Fett

Here’s a bit of a changeup. This is my mashup of Fett’s Vette by MC Chris and Hazy Shade of Criminal by Public Enemy. I thought the instrumental from PE would fit perfect because of the “Rebel Base” repeated in the background. Hope you enjoy.

P.S. I only edited it so I could add the blaster sounds, and yeah, I know the sound quality sucks, but what am I, a producer?

~Kels

Hey Kids! It’s Fan Art!!

Fakor
He-Man

The Man With No Name
Sue Storm: The Invisible Man
Steve Austin: The $6,000,000 Man

Mario
Atom Ant

Dangermouse
The Transporter

Sgt. Marion Cobretti aka Cobra

John McClain

Packing vs The Magnificent Seven

I’m getting ready to move to San Francisco on Tuesday, and I thought…”hmm, I’ll watch The Magnificent Seven while I pack. Fail. It’s just dawned on me that I’ve just been watching The Magnificent Seven.

I must say though. I watched this movie once..when I was a kid. But watching it now, as an adult, with the understanding of things that I have now, I must say…it’s an awesome flick. And the fact that it’s based on The Seven Samurai (another awesome flick) just makes it that much cooler a movie to me. That’s. No real new posts till after the move, but then again, no real followers that I actually see yet, so it looks like I’m cool.
~Kel

Musings 1104:

There are two things about Mark Whalberg.
1) I cannot hear his name mentioned without immediately going
 : “Oh you mean Marky Mark? C’mon C’mon. Feel it Feel it…”
every. damn. time.

2) Mark Whalberg (see I totally just did it in my head) is hilarious. He is because he’s hilarious when he’s absolutely not supposed to be.

What makes it hilarious to me is that I’m convinced that he is absolutely oblivious to this. “C’mon, seriously guys, why do you keep laughing at me?”

He said the words “Iraqi Ass Map” in Three Kings with a straight face. I can’t even do that right now.

Hey, You!

Okay it’s like what, the third week of Januaray? How unprofessional of me. Here. I’ll make it up to you with  a huge artdump. Consider this Blog a consolidation of…stuff. It’s kinda what the inside of my head is like so, sorry for the mess, and the lack of snacks. No snacks, sorry. But what you will see is a barrage of stuff I should have uploaded to my Blog in the first place…so here….enjoy, and the next time any of youse come back, bring a friend. Seriously. I could use the following. And the exposure….tap tap….is this thing on….

So my friend and I used to joke that you could get everything “fo like twenny buucks”.

This is Annie. Action Annie. A friend says it sounds like a porno name. I think all the more reason to leave it the way it is. Make fun of it. If you dare.
Animal is near and dear to me. He is my favorite Muppet. He is a drummer. I became a drummer because of him.  The end.
This is Anatolia, the message girl.

 

Bubbles…

Um….clouds…

Stuff for a Hero Concept: The Combateers

John McClaine. I love Die Hard. Yep.

I cannot stress this enough…10-11 is Kel-Toberfest…stop calling it a birthday!

The Great Battleship Pelican…I love space operas, I’ve seen a lot of them. Star Blazers is my personal favorite. I wanted to make my own. Let’s see if I can rattle something out by the fake release date.

I started drawing because of Popeye. I watched Popeye one morning before school and it was ON!! I drew all the time…on the backs of my tests, on my actual assignments…it became a problem for awhile…

There’s more to come later…and the place will look better too. I swear.
~Kelle